B007E-13
B007E-13-DRIVER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The location of the retractor tensioner (driver sill end pretensioner) is within the plastic trim of the B-pillar. The anchor buckle tensioner is an internal part of the seat belt retractor. When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the (8443A) in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The (8443-57) provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector. The retractor tensioners can not be repaired and if ineffective or damaged the entire retractor tensioner unit is to be replaced. Following any front airbag deployment the retractor tensioners will also be replaced. A growling or grinding sound while attempting to operate the seat belt retractor is a sure sign the retractor tensioner has been deployed and needs to be replaced.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner C1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects high resistance on the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner C1 circuits for 2.6 seconds. The DTC will change from active to stored when the ORC monitoring shows the open circuit fault is gone for 2.6 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, (8443A), and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner C1 harness connector.
3. If equipped with the standard key ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. If equipped with the keyless ignition, use this ignition on warning.
WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B007E-13-DRIVER SEATBELT ANCHOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner. Seat Belt Retractor - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (R278) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the (8443A) and the (8443-8) from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the (8443-57) to the ORC harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R278) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector cavity 2 and the (8443-57) connector C1B cavity 42.
Is the resistance within 5.4 - 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open (R278) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (R277) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R277) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector cavity 1 and the (8443-57) connector C1B cavity 41.
Is the resistance within 5.4 - 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
WARNING:
If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC. Occupant Restraint Controller - Removal.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (R277) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.