P0221
P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS Sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and P2135 DTC active.
- Set Condition:
When fault P2135 is active, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) looks at the difference between calculated MAP based on TPS 1 input and sensed MAP. The same is done for TPS 2. If the PCM determines that the TPS 2 error is larger than the TPS 1 error, this fault is set. ETC light will illuminate.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
NOTE: Diagnose any TPS Circuit Low or High DTCs before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltage.
5. Connect a jumper between the (K922) TPS Return circuit and the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit.
NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0 volts.
6. For TPS 2, connect a jumper between (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit.
NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltage.
3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
4. The voltage for TPS 1 voltage should start at approximately 0.7 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
5. The voltage for TPS 2 voltage should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 volts.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.