P0222
P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system uses two Throttle Position Sensors (TPS) to monitor the throttle blade position. The TPS Sensors 1 and 2 are located within the throttle body assembly. Each sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. Processors are also used to monitor the ETC system data. The processors are located within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Each signal circuit provides the processors with a signal voltage proportional to throttle blade movement. The processors share and monitor data to verify that the indicated TPS calculation is correct.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 0.16 volts for 0.7 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.
NOTE: If P2101 is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P0222.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS 2 Signal for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TPS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short between the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TPS 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Using the scan tool, monitor the TPS 2 voltage.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts with the jumper installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
3. Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from approximately 4.3 Volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a Volt?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Throttle Body - Removal. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.