P0452
P0452-EVAP PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
After the ignition is switched off, and the PCM power down, with the ambient temperature between 4°C (39.2°F) and 40°C (104°F).
- Set Condition:
At key off, the PCM energizes the Purge Solenoid for a calibrated amount of time (30 seconds maximum) and stores the state of the ESIM switch. The state is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM switch is open, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies:
The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.
NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the EVAP Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
3. ESIM SWITCH STATE
1. With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.
2. Disconnect the purge hose at the Evap canister.
Does the ESIM Switch state change from 'Closed' to 'Open' when the purge hose was disconnected?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister for proper routing and installation.
2. Make sure the hoses and tubes are not damaged, kinked, or blocked.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid. Evap Purge Solenoid - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. ESIM SWITCH
1. With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state.
2. Disconnect the ESIM Switch harness connector.
Does the ESIM Switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the ESIM Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (K108) ESIM SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K108) ESIM Signal circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K108) ESIM Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the ESIM Switch and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.