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P0522






P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Oil Pressure Sensor voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is below the minimum acceptable threshold. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display a P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC as active or pending with the harness connector disconnected.

Does the P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC set as active or pending with the harness connector unplugged?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found in the connector. Oil Pressure Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR THE (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short between the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.