P0830
P0830-01-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
While driving the vehicle and shifting gears.
- Set Condition:
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) does not detect changes in the Clutch Interlock Signal circuit voltage while CAN messages from the Transmission Control Module indicate transmission gear changes.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
3. Road test the vehicle driving over 25 mph (40 km/h) and shifting gears several times.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: P0830-01-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Connect a test light between the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the clutch switch harness connector.
2. Be sure the ignition is still on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (Z906) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
4. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Replace the Clutch Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
5. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit between the RF Hub C1 harness connector and the Clutch Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the RF HUB Module. Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - Removal.
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security RF Hub Verification Test .
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test .