P0883
P0883-TCM POWER INPUT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Relay is used to supply power (Transmission Control Output) to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly when in normal operating mode and to pins C1-26, C1-27 and C1-28 of the PCM. The purpose of the Transmission Control Relay is to allow the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to turn off power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position or after cranking engine) the PCM verifies the Transmission Control Relay contacts are open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit before the Transmission Control Relay is energized. If voltage is detected, the DTC will set.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from OFF position to RUN position and/or the ignition is turned from START position to RUN position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to energize the Transmission Control Relay.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
4. Measure the voltage on all of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt on any of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
5. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Power Distribution Center (PDC) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PDC.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
Where any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.
No
- Test Complete.