Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

12 Checking For System Power & Ground


Perform No Start Test 11, before proceeding.
1. Disconnect harness plug from throttle position sensor, inspect for terminal or pin damage. If any terminal damage is found, repair, then proceed to Test 17. If no terminal damage is found, continue.
2. Turn ignition switch On.
3. Press volt/ohm button on diagnostic readout box to read voltage, then with volt probe touch violet/white wire at TPS 3-way connector.
4. If volt reading is at least 4.5 volts, proceed as follows:
a. Turn ignition switch Off and disconnect SMEC 60-way connector, inspect for terminal or pin damage. If any terminal damage is found, repair, then proceed to Test 17. If no terminal damage is found, continue.
b. Press volt/ohm button on diagnostic readout box to read ohms, then with probe touch to cavity 15 and cavity 16 of SMEC 60-way connector. Record ohm readings for each cavity.
c. If both cavities have less than .5 ohms, go to Obtaining Faults Or Messages section. Replace SMEC if reason for causing the No Response cannot be verified.
d. If ohmmeter shows open circuits, repair light blue/red wire for an open circuit and replace SMEC. Proceed to Test 17.
e. If ohmmeter shows more than .5 ohms but not an open circuit, repair light blue/red wire for high resistance to ground. Proceed to Test 17.
5. If volt reading is not at least 4.5 volts, proceed as follows:
a. Disconnect MAP sensor connector, then with diagnostic readout box probe touch violet/white wire at TPS connector.
b. If the volt reading changed to 4.5 volts or more, replace the MAP sensor, then proceed to Test 17.
c. If the volt reading did not change to 4.5 volts or more, turn ignition switch Off and disconnect SMEC 60-way connector, inspect for terminal or pin damage. If any terminal damage is found, repair, then proceed to Test 17. If no terminal damage is found, continue.
d. Turn ignition switch On and press volt/ohm button on diagnostic readout box to read voltage. Touch probe to cavity 52 of SMEC 60-way connector.
e. If the diagnostic readout box shows at least 8 volts, replace the SMEC, then proceed to Test 17.
f. If the diagnostic readout box does not show at least 8 volts, disconnect distributor pickup wiring harness connector, inspect for terminal or pin damage. If any terminal damage is found, repair, then proceed to Test 17. If no terminal damage is found, continue.
g. Touch diagnostic readout box volt probe in cavity 52 of SMEC 60-way connector.
h. If the diagnostic readout box shows at least 8 volts, replace distributor pickup, then proceed to Test 17.
i. If the diagnostic readout box does not show at least 8 volts, turn ignition switch Off, then connect one lead of an ohmmeter to SMEC cavity 52 and connect other end to the orange wire at distributor connector.
j. If the ohmmeter shows no continuity, repair for an open circuit between SMEC 60-way connector cavity 52 and distributor, then proceed to Test 17.
k. If the ohmmeter shows continuity, disconnect the SMEC 14-way connector, inspect for terminal or pin damage. If any terminal damage is found, repair, then proceed to Test 17. If no terminal damage is found, connect an ohmmeter between SMEC 14-way connector cavity 1 and the orange wire at distributor connector.
l. If ohmmeter still shows no continuity, repair for an open circuit between SMEC 14-way connector cavity 1 and distributor, then proceed to Test 17.
m. If the ohmmeter shows continuity, press volt/ohm button on the diagnostic readout box to read volts, then touch volt probe to cavity 4 of SMEC 14-way connector.
n. If display shows over 10 volts, press volt/ohm button on the diagnostic readout box to read ohms and check continuity to ground at both cavity 6 and 7 of 14-way connector.
o. If both cavities have less than .5 ohms, replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 17.
p. If both cavities are greater than .5 ohms and the diagnostic readout box shows an open circuit, repair black wire of cavities 6 and 7 in harness of 14-way connector. Replace SMEC, then proceed to Test 17.
q. If both cavities are greater than .5 ohms and the diagnostic readout box does not show an open circuit, repair black wire for resistance to system ground, then proceed to Test 17.