Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Preliminary Diagnosis


Preliminary Diagnosis

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. If the indicators operate, but none of the gauges operate, go to Step 2.
If all of the gauges and the CCD data bus message-controlled indicators are inoperative, go to Step 5.

2. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 14 - 10 ampere) in the Junction Block (JB).
If OK, go to Step 3.
If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

3. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 14 - 10 ampere) in the JB.
If OK, go to Step 4.
If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the JB and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required.

4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) for the instrument cluster.
If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST Actuator Test.
If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the instrument cluster and the JB as required.

5. Check the fused ignition switch output (st-run) fuse (Fuse 17 - 10 ampere) in the JB.
If OK, go to Step 6.
If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.

6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (st-run) fuse (Fuse 17 - 10 ampere) in the JB.
If OK, go to Step 7.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (st-run) circuit between the instrument cluster and the JB as required.

7. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Reinstall the instrument cluster. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the park brake. The brake indicator in the instrument cluster should light.
If OK, go to Step 8.
If not OK, go to Step 9.

8. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Turn ON the park lamps and adjust the panel lamps dimmer thumbwheel in the headlamp switch to the full bright position. The cluster illumination lamps should light.
If OK, go to Step 10.
If not OK, repair the open ground circuit (Z3) between the instrument cluster and ground (G201) as required.

9. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (st-run) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1).
If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST Actuator Test.
If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (st-run) circuit between the instrument cluster and the JB as required.

10. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster. Check for continuity between the ground circuit (Z2) cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C1) and a good ground. There should be continuity.
If OK, refer to ACTUATOR TEST Actuator Test.
If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground (G200) as required.