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Seat Belt Tensioner: Testing and Inspection

SEAT BELT TENSION REDUCER

Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, DRIVER AIRBAG, PASSENGER AIRBAG, SEAT BELT TENSIONER, SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the body wire harness connector for the seat belt tension reducer from the tension reducer connector receptacle on the driver side front outboard seat belt and retractor unit. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the seat belt switch sense circuit terminal pin and the fused ignition switch output (run-accessory) circuit terminal pin in the tension reducer connector receptacle on the retractor. Resistance through the tension reducer solenoid coil should be 53 ohms at 20 °C (68 °F). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty driver side front outboard seat belt and retractor unit.
2. Check for continuity between the seat belt switch sense circuit cavity of the body wire harness connector for the seat belt tension reducer and a good ground. There should be continuity with the driver side front seat belt buckled, and no continuity with the driver side front seat belt unbuckled. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted or open seat belt switch sense circuit between the tension reducer and the seat belt switch as required.
3. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery current at the fused ignition switch output (run-accessory) circuit of the body wire harness connector for the seat belt tension reducer. There should be battery current with the ignition switch in the ON or Accessory positions, and no battery current with the ignition switch in any other position. If not OK, repair the shorted or open fused ignition switch output (run-accessory) circuit between the tension reducer and the ignition switch as required.