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53 - Rear Dump Solenoid Shorted

REAR DUMP SOLENOID SHORTED - 53





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Wiring Diagram Information.

When Monitored
Ignition on.

Set Condition
When there is high logic feedback voltage from the solenoid when it is supposed to be low. (solenoid energized)

Possible Causes
- INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC
- FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE

Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII (R) erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII (R) read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 6

2. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





NOTE: Before continuing, inspect the fuses that are related to the ABS system. If one or more is found to be opened, use the schematic and repair the short to ground.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Anti-lock Brake harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

4. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Anti-Lock Brake harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate?
Yes >> Repair the Fused B+ circuit shorted to the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No >> Go To 5

5. GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe both the Ground circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery at each circuit.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes >> Replace the Controller Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No >> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

6. INTERMITTENT DTC
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Charging System output.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
No >> Test Complete.