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Horn Relay Control Circuit Low

HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Horn Relay Control Circuit Low:




WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition ON.

SET CONDITION
When the Front Control Module detects a short on the Horn Relay Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Intermittent DTC
- Fuse #45
- Integrated power module
- Front control module

Diagnostic Test

1. HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII(R), record and erase FCM DTC's.
With the DRBIII(R), read FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the DRBIII(R) display a HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 4

2. CHECK FUSE #45
Turn the ignition off.
Check fuse #45 in the IPM.

Q: Is the fuse open?

YES: Replace the fuse. Check for a short to ground in the Horn Relay Output circuit from the IPM to the horns. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




Reinstall the fuse if previously removed.
Remove the Front Control Module from the Integrated Power Module.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Horn Relay Control circuit.

Q: Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?

YES: Replace the Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Integrated Power Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related circuit connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Q: Were any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Test Complete.