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Driver Squib 1 Circuit Open

DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN

Driver Squib 1 Circuit Open:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Driver squib 1 line 2 circuit open
- Driver squib 1 line 1 circuit open
- Clockspring
- Driver airbag
- ORC

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Q: Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 7

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.




Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Driver Air-bag Squib connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Driver Airbag. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.




Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Clock-spring connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the Clockspring. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector and the ORC Load Tool Adaptor.
Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 5

5. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector and the ORC Load Tool Adaptor.
Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

6. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

Repair
Replace the ORC. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

7. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Q: Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.