Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0236

P0236-MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH TOO LONG


P0236 - Map Sensor Too High Too Long:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
The intake air pressure is above a calibrated value past a calibrated amount of time.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Other codes
- MAP sensor
- Intermittent condition

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. OTHER DTC'S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's.

Q: Are there any other MAP Sensor related DTC's?

YES: Repair other MAP Sensor DTC's. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2

2. MAP SENSOR
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the pressure reading of the MAP sensor less than 17.6 psia?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the MAP Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

3. MAP SENSOR
Operate the engine under normal driving conditions (no load) for at least 30 seconds.
Monitor the MAP sensor reading with the scan tool.

Q: Did the pressure reading from the MAP sensor go above 29.6 psia for more than 2.5 seconds?

YES: Replace the Map sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).