P0642
P0642-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUITP0642 - Low Voltage At The #2 Sensor Supply Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
With the key on.
SET CONDITION
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit is below a calibrated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fan clutch assembly
- (K668) 5-Volt shorted to ground
- (K668) 5-Volt supply shorted to another circuit
- Fan DTC
- Intermittent condition
- ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Did P0483 set?
YES: Replace the Fan clutch assembly. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 2
2. (K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K668) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the #2 (K668) 5-volt supply shorted to ground. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
3. (K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the sensor (K668) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit in the ECM harness connector to all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the 5-volt supply shorted to another circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
4. FAN DTC
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Reconnect the disconnected Fan harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is DTC P0483 set?
YES: Repair the Fan DTC. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
NO: Go To 5
5. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fan harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the sensor (K668) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed sensor power) circuit at the fan clutch harness connector and the fan speed sensor ground.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the ECM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1