P0653
P0653-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUITP0653 - High Voltage At The #1 Sensor Supply Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
While the engine is running.
SET CONDITION
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is above a calibrated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- ECM
- (F855) 5-Volt supply shorted to voltage
- Intermittent condition
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and the Sensor #1 Return pin at the ECM.
Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the sensor connectors for each pressure sensor, and the engine position sensor.
Disconnect the ECM 50 way harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the supply circuit at each pressure sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Measure voltage between the (F853) 5-volt supply circuit at the engine position sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Q: Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply shorted to voltage. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
3. SENSOR SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
Measure the resistance between the #1 sensor supply circuit and all other circuit in the ECM connectors.
Q: Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Repair the harness shorted to voltage.