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P0698

P0698-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW


P0698 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Supply Voltage Too Low:






WHEN MONITORED
With engine running.

SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the APPS supply circuit or low voltage detected at the APPS 1 5-volt supply.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F855) APPS 5-Volt supply open
- APPS high resistance
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to (K922) return circuit
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits
- APPS

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

1. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and battery negative

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS





Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS 1 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.

Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the APPS #1 (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

3. INTERNAL ECM





Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn ignition on, engine off.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS 1 supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.

NOTE: With the APPS disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set.

Q: Did a APPS 1 voltage too high DTC set?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

4. APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.

Q: Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volt swing smooth?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the APPS. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1