P0698
P0698-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOWP0698 - Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) Supply Voltage Too Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With engine running.
SET CONDITION
Low voltage detected at the APPS supply circuit or low voltage detected at the APPS 1 5-volt supply.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F855) APPS 5-Volt supply open
- APPS high resistance
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to (K922) return circuit
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative
- ECM
- Intermittent condition
- (F855) 5-Volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits
- APPS
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
1. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the APPS 1 (F855) 5-volt supply circuit between the sensor harness connector and battery negative
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Repair the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to battery negative. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS 1 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connector.
Q: Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the APPS #1 (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to other circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
3. INTERNAL ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn ignition on, engine off.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS 1 signal circuit at the sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS 1 supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
NOTE: With the APPS disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set.
Q: Did a APPS 1 voltage too high DTC set?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1
4. APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.
Q: Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volt swing smooth?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
NO: Replace the APPS. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1