Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Seats: Testing and Inspection

Before any testing of the power seat system is attempted, the battery should be fully-charged and all wire harness connections and pins checked to ensure proper continuity and grounds. Also ensure that the seat being diagnosed is not jammed by foreign material. With the dome lamp on, apply the power seat switch in the direction of the concern. If the dome lamp dims, the seat may be jamming. Check under and behind the seat for binding or obstructions. If the dome lamp does not dim, proceed with testing of the individual components and circuits.

For complete circuit diagrams, The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

Operate the power seat switch and move the seat in all directions. The seat should move in each of the selected directions.

If the power seat adjuster fails to operate in more than one direction, proceed as follows:
1. Inspect the power seat adjuster motors to ensure the electrical connectors are fully seated to the motors. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, connect the electrical connector to the fully seated position.
2. Check the power seat fuse in the integrated power module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the circuit as necessary and replace the inoperative fuse.
3. Remove the power seat switch from the seat cushion side panel. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the integrated power module as required.
4. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
5. If the switch tests OK, check the wire harness between the power seat switch and the motor. If the circuits check OK, replace the inoperative power seat adjuster assembly. If the circuits are not OK, repair the wire harness as required.