Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Initial Inspection

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Diagnostic Test


1. NO RESPONSE
Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.

Q: Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?

YES: The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing. Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test. Communications - Verbose Codes
NO: Go To 2

2. NO START

Q: Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?

YES: Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTC(s) or Vehicle Theft Security related DTC(s). If no Theft related DTC(s) are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting.
NO: Go To 3

3. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
Continue by reading PCM DTC(s) and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.

Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.

Check the vehicles repair history.

If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.

Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.

Check for any TSB(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).

If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.

Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The TSB repaired the customers complaint.
Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customers complaint.
Go To 4

No DTC(s) are present.
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

4. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Clear the DTC(s).

Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.

Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTC(s) that were previously cleared.

Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.

If the DTC(s) are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.

Q: Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?

YES: Testing complete.
NO: Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.