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B1C3B






B1C3B-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits.

- Set Condition:

The ORC has detected low resistance between the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. SELECT ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-10 Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC's.

Does the scan tool display: B1C3B-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test

3. CHECK (R55) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R53) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-32-R Adaptor to the ORC connectors.

NOTE: The IP Harness is always connected to the right side (C1) of the 8443-32-R Adapter.

Measure the resistance between the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit and the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit at the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R55) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R53) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test

5. STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.