B230D
B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (STUCK LOW)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Turn the Rear Wipers on then off.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. REAR WIPER MOTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense display: True?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (W17) REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test