Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From ITM (Intrusion Transceiver Module)






*NO RESPONSE FROM ITM (INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?

Yes

- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test