NAG1 Shifter - ESM
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - ESM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Shift Lever Assembly (SLA) controller (Electronic Shift Module - ESM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition in the run position.
- Set Condition:
When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. NAG1 - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK (F1) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F1) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test
3. CHECK (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for high resistance.
4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
With the scan tool, erase Shift Lever DTC's.
Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 rpm.
With the scan tool, read Shift Lever DTC's.
Did the DTC P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.