P0694
P0694-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a short to voltage in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Verify the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
Start the engine.
With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Replace the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit at the relay connection.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test