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P128E






P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5


2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Read the amperage on the ammeter.

Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3


3. CHECK THE PCM





Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C2 harness connector and battery positive.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Read the amperage on the ammeter.

Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS





Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C2 harness connector.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.

Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.

While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.


NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately.02 milliampere on each solenoid circuit with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected.

Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere ± .005 milliampere on each solenoid tested?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly or the Line Pressure Solenoid (if equipped).
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test


5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.