Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Distribution






P129E-INVERTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

An overcurrent condition is detected in the Inverter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. (P805) INVERTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.

Inspect the wiring connections for corrosion and repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (P805) Inverter Control Output circuit.

3. INVERTER MODULE

Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Using a test light connected to ground, probe the Inverter Enable Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.

Using the scan tool, actuate the Inverter Enable control.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Inverter Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test