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P2017






P2017-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the PWM signal from the Short Runner Valve Position sensor is above the maximum acceptable value.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. SRV PWM FEEDBACK

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.

Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.


NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be less than 3% with the jumper wire in place.

Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?

Yes

- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5 volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Measure the voltage of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5


5. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 volt Supply in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


6. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


7. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.


CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (K235) SRV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


8. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


9. PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test