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C1231






C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
During the Drive Test.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Steering Angle Sensor data.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing: DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE or DTC C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. NOTE: The drive test requires a 90° turn.
6. Start the engine.
7. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select Steering Angle Sensor (SAS).
2. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the No Response from SAS diagnostic procedure. No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor)

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool check steering angle.

Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15 degrees?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool check steering angle.
3. Slowly rotate steering wheel while looking for a smooth change. The degrees will decrease to the right and increase when rotating steering wheel to the left.

Did the steering angle change accordingly?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Clockspring (SAS) and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

5. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the Clockspring (SAS) is properly installed.

Is the Clockspring (SAS) properly installed?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.