Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0716






P0716-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The transmission control system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input rpm and one to measure output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks.

- When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

- Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Input rpm in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Start the engine.
2. Place the shifter in Park.
3. With the scan tool, read the Input Speed Sensor rpm.

Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 rpm?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
6. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output rpm.

Does the Input speed read 3000 rpm and the Output speed read 1250 rpm (± 50 rpm)?

Yes

- Replace the Input Speed Sensor.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.

Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?

Yes

- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.