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P2110






P2110-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL - FORCED LIMITED RPM





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is working.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM requests to limit engine speed if PWM is too high for 20.5 seconds and before P2118 sets. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool select View DTCs.
3. In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold temperatures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor faults, 5-Volt Supply faults, and Battery Voltage High or Low DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is required.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. ETC MOTOR





NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.

1. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
6. You may need an assistant to watch the Throttle Plate move.

Does the Throttle Plate move during the test?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.