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P2123






P2123-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.1 DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
When APP Sensor No.1 voltage is too high. Engine will additionally idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: If you are viewing data recorder information or Freeze Frame data the APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder or lab scope. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1, C2, and C3 PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K857) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K167) APP SENSOR GROUND 1 CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Connect the PCM harness connectors.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, monitor the APP Sensor 1 voltage.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. APP SENSOR NO.1 SWEEP
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
3. Slowly press the Accelerator Pedal down.

Does voltage start at approximately 0.45 of a volt and go above 4.6 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.