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P2302






P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION









For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.

- Set Condition:
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, to short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. (K344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT





NOTE: The 3.7L V6 engine uses a modified Distributorless Ignition System (DIS) with coil consolidation on the left side engine bank.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the coil or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.

5. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit between the PDC and Coil harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
- NOTE: Stop All Actuations.


3. IGNITION COIL





WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K86), (K19) Coil Control 1 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

- Replace the Coil on plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

ON constantly.

- Go To 4

OFF constantly.

- Go To 5

4. (K86), (K19) COIL CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K86), (K19) Coil Control 1 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K86), (K19) Coil Control 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

5. (K86), (K19) COIL CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K86), (K19) Coil Control 1 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K86), (K19) Coil Control 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.