B0002-12
B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from a short to voltage condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib harness connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B0002-12-DRIVER FRONTAL SQUIB 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY DTC?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R61, R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and Jumper from the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the (R63, R61) Driver Squib 2 circuits for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.