B007F-2B
B007F-2B-PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the ORC (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the Supplemental Restraints System (SRS) Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the ORC harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 100 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The ORC then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the ORC sees a recovery from the shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B007F-2B-PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUITS SHORT TO TOGETHER
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Retractor harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active B007F-2B-PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Retractor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit cavity 2 and the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit cavity 1 at the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.