B11C1
B11C1-13-REAR HEATED SEATS POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT OPEN
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects no Voltage on the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for more than two seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and the charging system is operating properly before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Start the engine and let it run.
5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK TIPM FUSE #36
1. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, check for power on both sides of TIPM Fuse #36.
Choose the applicable result?
No Power To Fuse
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Fuse Open
- Go To 3
Fuse Ok
- Go To 6
3. REPLACE AND RECHECK TIPM FUSE #36
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a new TIPM Fuse #36.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Start the engine and let it run.
7. Operate each of the Heated Seats and the HSW, if equipped.
8. Inspect TIPM Fuse #36.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F931) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT INSIDE TIPM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. If not done previously, turn the ignition off.
2. Remove TIPM Fuse #36.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between ground and the TIPM Fuse #36 (output side) connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and Fuse #36.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (F931) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN TIPM AND HSM
1. Disconnect the HSM C3 connector.
2. Disconnect the HSM C4 connector, if equipped.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between ground and the TIPM C5 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for a short to ground. Replace Fuse #36.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) and Fuse #36.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F931) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT INSIDE TIPM FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: TIPM C5 harness connector shown. Mirror image for TIPM C5 component side connector.
1. If not done previously, turn the ignition off.
2. Remove TIPM Fuse #36.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance of the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM Fuse #36 (output side) connector and the TIPM C5 (component side) connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F931) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN TIPM AND HSM
1. Disconnect the HSM C3 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit between the TIPM C5 connector and the HSM C3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.