C1032
C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
NOTE: The Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may also be referred to as Electronic Stability Program (ESP) depending on the vehicle model year and configuration. Certain components may also reference ESP, ESC, or use the traction control symbol.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition:
If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is less than.304 of a volt, the sensor is considered open.
If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is greater than 1.39 volts, or if a sensor over current condition is detected, the sensor is considered shorted.
If a shorted or open condition is present for more than 100 msec, the DTC will set.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
2. WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting.
3. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector.
4. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING
1. Inspect the Tone Wheel.
NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the Tone Wheel.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP
1. Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING
1. Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 9
7. (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit at the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
9. (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
10. (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit between the ABS harness connector and the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the open (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
11. (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the ABS harness connector and the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the open (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
12. (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. (B2) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B1) RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between the (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair (B2) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B1) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.