Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0206






P0206-FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10 Volts. ASD is energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the continuity of the injector circuits as well as the voltage spike created by the collapse of the magnetic field in the injector coil. Any condition that reduces the maximum current flow or the magnitude of the voltage spike can cause this DTC to set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. FUEL INJECTOR 6 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C5 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 6 circuit from the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815 and the C5 TIPM harness connector.





Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 3

3. FUEL INJECTOR 6 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the Fuel Injector 6 is properly connected to the injector. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 6 connector and Inspect the terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Fuel Injector 6 wiring and connector.
4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
6. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (F324) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Control State.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F324) ASD Control Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 6 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (F324) ASD Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K58) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K58) Injector Control No.6 circuit from the Fuel Injector harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 6.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K58) Injector Control No.6 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. FUEL INJECTOR 6
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 6 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
5. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Fuel Injector 6.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K58) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.6 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K58) Injector Control No.6 circuit in the Injector harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K58) Injector Control No.6 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 6 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Injector and Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test