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P0532






P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
Engine running, AC is learned and AC Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:
The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage at the PCM goes below the minimum acceptable voltage. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test