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P0850






P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE







Theory of Operation

The Park Neutral switch rationality test is enabled only for vehicles equipped with a 4/5 speed automatic transmission. This diagnostic checks if the park/neutral switch is incorrectly stuck in the neutral position during driving conditions by comparing Vehicle Speed, Engine Speed, Throttle Position, and Pressure Ratio to the fail thresholds and by looking at the state of the Park/Neutral Switch. The stuck in drive condition is not explicitly checked as the starter relay does not energize and therefore render the vehicle inoperable.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and NOT in Limp-in mode.

- Set Condition:
This code will set if the PCM detects an irrational Park/Neutral switch state for at least one minute. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. P/N AND D/R NOT IN CORRECT POSITION

NOTE: Check the TCM for DTCs, if P0706 is set in the TCM diagnose the TCM code before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
3. While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to Park), monitor the scan tool display.

Did the scan tool display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Go To 2

2. TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance of the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit from the TRS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. TRS (T41) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit at the TRS harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) TRS Sense (P/N Sense) circuit while moving the gear selector through each gear in the TRS connector.

NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.

Did the resistance change from above 100 kohms (open) to below 10.0 ohms (grounded)?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Transmission Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test