P129E
P129E-INVERTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Once the inverter switch is turned on, the Cluster (CCN) sends a request to the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to turn on the Inverter.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Look closely at the temperatures at which this Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) set. Low battery Voltage can also cause excessive current draw in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Inverter switch several times.
4. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Inverter Module harness connector.
4. Inspect the wiring connections for corrosion and repair as necessary.
5. Measure the resistance of the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit between ground and the Inverter Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit and the (Z909) Ground circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (Z909) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1. Reconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit at the Inverter Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, actuate the Inverter Enable control.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Inverter Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.