P2302
P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
- When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 Volts.
- Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Does the DTC become Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Coil or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
- NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3. COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and 80° F.
2. Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
3. 4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 25° C (77° F).
4. 5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 25° C (77° F).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Coil on plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Ignition Coil if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
ON constantly.
- Go To 5
OFF constantly.
- Go To 6
5. (K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
6. (K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K19) Coil Control No.1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test