One Passenger Door Lock Inoperative
ONE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK INOPERATIVE - DS/DJ/D2
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Diagnostic Test
1. PASSENGER DOOR LATCH INOPERATIVE
NOTE: Graphics in this test show the Front Passenger Latch. The 2 rear passenger latches (if applicable) are similar. See the schematic for the connector cavity numbers.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the inoperative Passenger Door latch connector.
3. Connect a test light between the Door Lock Driver circuit and the Door Unlock Driver circuit.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the door locks in both positions and observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 300 ms. when the door locks are actuated?
Yes
- Replace the Passenger Door Latch Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: The passenger unlock circuit is shown in the TIPM graphic.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit between the Latch connector and the TIPM C5 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: The passenger lock circuit is shown in the TIPM graphic.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit between the TIPM C6 connector and the appropriate Door Latch connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. PASSENGER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the appropriate Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.