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Start And Stall Condition






START AND STALL CONDITION

Special Tools:






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECKING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)

NOTE: Before continuing with this procedure, review the Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may be related to a start and stall condition.

NOTE: It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTC is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECKING WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCs

NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN), No Response From WIN (Wireless Ignition Node) and perform the No Response from WIN diagnostic procedure.

1. Using the scan tool, read the WIN codes.

Are there any active DTCs in the WIN?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION
1. Using a scan tool, under OBDII Monitors, read and record the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitors.















Use the table above and determine if any of the values are present in the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitor display.

CAM EVENT STATUS ONLY

- Go To 7

CRANK EVENT STATUS ONLY

- Go To 14

CAM, CKP and/or SYNC EVENT STATUS

- Go To 21

None Present

- Go To 4

4. SPARK PLUG(S)

NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the spark plug.
3. Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:
- Cracks or damage
- Carbon tracking
- Foreign material
- Gap not within specification
- Loose or broken electrode

NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION
The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition:

- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.
- The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
- The engine compression must be within specifications.
- The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
- The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
- The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.
- Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, spark plug wires if applicable, coil and coil boot.

Do any of the above conditions exist?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Checking The Fuel Delivery System Perform the Checking the Fuel Delivery System diagnostic procedure.

Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets OEM Fuel Requirement, perform the appropriate service procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage 5.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the Ground Circuit.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. CMP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Go To 10

10. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 24

No

- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or excessive resistance.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6 and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring or trigger (target) wheel.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box along with the Adapter to perform the diagnosis.

3. With a lab scope, probe the CMP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start and allow the engine to run.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.





6. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Figure 2.
1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

3. Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.

Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

14. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CKP)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage 5.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 15

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply for an open circuit or excessive resistance.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

15. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the Sensor Ground circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 16

No

- Repair the Ground Circuit for an open circuit or excessive resistance.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

16. CKP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 20

No

- Go To 17

17. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the CKP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 18

18. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 19

No

- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

19. CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the CKP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 24

No

- Repair the CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

20. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the Cam (1) and Crank (2) sensors for 4, 6 and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (Crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring and trigger (target) wheel.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box along with the Adapter to perform the diagnosis.

3. With a lab scope, probe the CKP Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start and allow the engine to run.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.





6. Compare the scope pattern with the ones in Figure 2.
1. Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

2. Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flexplate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

3. Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

4. Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

5. Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

NOTE: If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.

Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

21. VALVE TIMING
1. Make sure the valve timing is within specification. Go to ENGINE - SERVICE INFORMATION, VALVE TIMING of the appropriate engine being diagnosed.

Was the valve timing within specification?

Yes

- Go To 22

No

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

22. 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (CMP/CKP)

NOTE: The 5 Volt Supply circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
5. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure).

Is the voltage 5.0 Volts at each sensor?

Yes

- Go To 23

No

- Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit(s) as necessary.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

23. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

NOTE: The Ground circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP Sensors.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, probe the Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Repeat the above test at the Crankshaft Position Sensor (Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector measure).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace both the Camshaft Position Sensor and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Ground Circuit(s) as necessary.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

24. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
NOTE: A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the Cam Crank Synchronization Events.

- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.