C123A
C123A-ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the Dynamics Sensor stored calibration values are invalid.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C123A-ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool read and record DTC's.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Fame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTC's.
Does the scan tool display: C123A-ESP SYSTEM SENSORS CALIBRATION?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised chafed pierced or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR OUTPUT
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Have an assistant test drive the vehicle while monitoring the Dynamics Sensor operation.
Was the Lateral Sensor output between O.O2 G to O.16 G and the Yaw Sensor between 1.30° to 5.70°?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST = VER 1. ABS Verification Test.