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P2323

P2323-IGNITION COIL 8 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

P2323-Ignition Coil 8 Secondary Circuit - Insufficient Ionization:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K343) ASD relay output 2 circuit
- (K98) Coil control no.8 circuit open
- (K98) Coil control no.8 circuit shorted to ground
- spark plug
- Coil on plug
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 9. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. Secondary Spark

NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition coil.

NOTE: 6.1L coils must have a spark tester installed on both sides of the coil during the following test. During the test, each side of the coil should output a crisp blue spark that is able to jump the gap of the spark tester.

Install a spark tester to the ignition coil.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.

NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jump the gap of the spark tester should be generated.

Q: Is good spark generated?

YES: Ensure the cylinder is operating properly. If OK, replace the Spark Plug. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT2 CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) ASD Relay Output 2 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (K343) ASD Relay Output 2 circuit between the IPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70° - 80° F.

Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil.

Q: Is the resistance between 0.53 to 0.65 ohms at 77° F (25° C) for the Ignition Coil being tested?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the Ignition Coil. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. IGNITION COIL

Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.

Q: What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.
Replace the Ignition Coil. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

ON constantly.
Go To 6

OFF constantly.
Go To 7




6. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




7. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit from the Ignition Coil harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Repair the open in the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. Visual and Physical Inspection

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.

NOTE: Vehicles that are equipped with the 5.7L or 6.1L engines must have both spark plugs (per cylinder) removed and inspected to ensure proper operation.

Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode

NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

Q: Were any of the above conditions present?

YES: Replace the Spark Plug. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category. Intermittent Condition