P0245
P0245-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The base Turbocharger boost pressure is managed by the mechanical Wastegate. The Wastegate is a mechanical valve that, when opened, allows exhaust gases to flow around the turbine. The Wastegate is spring loaded in the closed position. Boost pressure is applied to a diaphragm that works against the spring pressure of the Wastegate. When the force created by the boost pressure exceeds the spring force in the Wastegate, the valve opens. This limits boost pressure by limiting the speed of the Turbocharger. Boost pressure is applied against the spring pressure of the Wastegate to control the speed of the Turbocharger. The Wastegate Solenoid is Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) by the PCM and is located between the compressor and mechanical Wastegate. When opened by the PCM, the Wastegate Solenoid bleeds boost pressure away from the mechanical wastegate, this allows the PCM to increase boost pressure to a level higher than would be allowed by the mechanical wastegate alone. The system operates as follows; boost pressure is supplied to the Wastegate Solenoid through a hose connected to the compressor side of the Turbocharger. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) varies the PWM signal to the Wastegate Solenoid to control the amount of boost pressure applied against the Wastegate. When more boost pressure is needed, the Wastegate Solenoid will direct more of the boost pressure to the clean air tube upstream of the Turbocharger and less against the Wastegate spring.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Wastegate Solenoid commanded closed.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short to ground on the Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Test drive the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (K137) BOOST PRESSURE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K137) Boost Pressure Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. WASTEGATE SOLENOID
1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC as active or pending with the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector unplugged.
Is the P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC displayed as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Wastegate Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.