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Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems







Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The door lock control switches provide a ground circuit GD179 (BK/VT) for the Smart Junction Box (SJB) lock and unlock signal circuits CPK19 (BU/GN) and CPK23 (YE/VT). The door lock actuator output circuits CPL11 (GY/BN), CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB when the lock and unlock relays are not energized.

When the SJB receives a lock request through circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), the SJB processes the lock request and energizes the all lock relay, supplying voltage to circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) to lock the doors. Circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) are at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB.

When the SJB receives an unlock request through circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), the SJB processes the unlock request and energizes the all unlock relay and driver unlock relay supplying voltage to circuits CPL13 (BN/GN) and CPL43 (VT/GY) to unlock the doors. Circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) is at ground on circuit GD179 (BK/VT) through the SJB.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuators
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING


- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- Does the door lock and unlock?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
GO to B2.

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B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING


- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Door Latch - Rear, Crew Cab Door Latch - Rear, Crew Cab. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL13 (BN/GN) OR CIRCUIT CPL43 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE


- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Door Lock Actuator Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5.

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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL43 (VT/GY) OR CIRCUIT CPL13 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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