Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using The Adjustable Pedal Switch (With Mem




Pinpoint Tests






Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (With Memory Feature)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedals for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The adjustable pedal switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) along circuit SBP20 (GN/RD).

When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the forward position (away from the driver), the switch connects circuit SBP20 (GN/RD) with circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) and the voltage is sent to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG). The voltage returns to the switch along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU) and is grounded through the switch along circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The DSM then sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP02 (BN), the voltage returns to the DSM along CPP01 (WH/OG).

When the adjustable pedal switch is pressed in the rearward position (toward the driver), the switch connects circuit SBP20 (GN/RD) with circuit CPP10 (BN/BU) and the voltage is sent to the DSM along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU). The voltage returns to the switch along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) and is grounded through the switch along circuit GD115 (BK/GY). The DSM then sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), the voltage returns to the DSM along CPP02 (BN).

- DTC B1988 - Pedal Position Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery - If during normal operation or an on-demand self test, the DSM detects battery voltage on circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) for more than 2 minutes DTC B1988 will be set.
- DTC B1989 - Pedal Position Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery - If during normal operation or an on-demand self test, the DSM detects battery voltage on circuit CPP10 (BN/BU) for more than 2 minutes DTC B1989 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Foreign material
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Adjustable pedal motor
- Adjustable pedal cable
- Brake pedal assembly
- DSM



PINPOINT TEST B: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (WITH MEMORY FEATURE)

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE DSM DTCs


- Review the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Are DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 present?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B2.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (PEDPOSSW) PID


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the PEDPOSSW PID while activating the adjustable pedal switch.
- Does the PID display match the switch position within one second of pressing the switch?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
GO to B3.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the adjustable pedal switch component test.

- Does the adjustable pedal switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2089 .
- Measure the voltage between adjustable pedal switch C2089-2, circuit SBP20 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP20 (GN/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause for the circuit short.
TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-4, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-6, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C2089-5, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side and C2089-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-5, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C2089, harness side and DSM C341C, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: DSM C341C (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2089 (if not previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2089-5, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 are not present, GO to B10.

If DTCs B1988 and/or B1989 are present, GO to B19.

-------------------------------------------------
B10 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL ACTIVE COMMANDS


- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Select PARK.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Datalogger - DSM.
- NOTE: Toggling the active command ON will cause the pedal to move in the commanded direction for 2 seconds and then the pedal will stop.
- Toggle the pedal forward (PEDAL_FWD) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_FWD active command OFF.
- Toggle the pedal rearward (PEDAL_RWD) active command ON.
- Toggle the PEDAL_FWD active command OFF.
- Do the adjustable pedals respond correctly to the corresponding active commands?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B11.

-------------------------------------------------
B11 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR AND CABLE INSTALLATION


- Check the adjustable pedal motor and cable for correct installation.
- Are the motor and cable correctly installed?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
CORRECT the adjustable pedal motor installation. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B12 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL


- Inspect the adjustable brake pedal and accelerator assemblies for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Are the pedal assemblies free from foreign material?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
REMOVE the foreign material. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B13 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C, harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B14 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B15 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP01 (WH/OG), harness side.
- DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP02 (BN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B16.

-------------------------------------------------
B16 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE OPERATION


- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2089.
- Connect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal.
- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch and observe the cable in the conduit.
- Does the adjustable brake pedal cable turn in the conduit?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B17.

-------------------------------------------------
B17 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY


- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable pedal motor.
- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch and observe the accelerator pedal.
- Does the adjustable accelerator pedal move according to switch position?

Yes
GO to B18.

No
REPAIR the adjustable accelerator pedal system. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B18 INSPECT THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE


- Inspect the ends of the brake pedal motor cable for wear or damage.
- Are the cable ends OK?

Yes
GO to B19.

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal motor cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B19 CHECK THE DSM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect: DSM C341C (if not previously disconnected).
- Check DSM C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------