Pinpoint Tests AC: The 4x4 High/Low Indicator Is Never/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AC: The 4x4 High/Low Indicator Is Never/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) receives the 4x4 high signal from the Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) mode indication switch on mechanical shift 4WD systems and from the 4X4 control module on electronic shift 4WD systems. When 4x4 high is selected, the 4WD mode indication switch or the 4X4 control module provides a ground on the 4x4 high input, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG). When 4x4 low is selected, the 4WD mode indication switch or the 4X4 control module provides a ground on both the 4x4 low input, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN) and the 4x4 high input, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG). The IC monitors the 4x4 high and 4x4 low inputs and when the applicable grounding is detected, the IC turns on the appropriate indicator.
NOTE: Make sure the 4WD system is in the two-wheel drive position when running the IC self-test. Failure to follow this results in DTC C197A or C197B setting in the IC.
- DTC C197A (4X4 Low Input Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the IC if the IC detects a short to ground on the 4x4 low input, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN).
- DTC C197B (4X4 High Input Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the IC if the IC detects a short to ground on the 4x4 high input, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- IC configuration
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- 4WD mode indication switch
- 4X4 control module
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AC: THE 4X4 HIGH/LOW INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AC1 CHECK THE 4WD SYSTEM OPERATION
- Operate the 4WD system.
- Does the 4WD system operate correctly?
Yes
GO to AC2.
No
REFER to Transfer Case.
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AC2 CARRY OUT THE IC INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC 4x4 high (HIGH_LAMP) or 4x4 low (LOW_LAMP) active commands. Command the 4x4 high or 4x4 low indicator lamp on and off. Observe the 4x4 high or 4x4 low indicator.
- Does the 4x4 high or 4x4 low indicator illuminate when commanded on and turn off when commanded off?
Yes
GO to AC3.
No
GO to AC12.
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AC3 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE IC DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded IC DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C197A or C197B, GO to AC4.
For DTC U2472, Go To Pinpoint Test BD. Pinpoint Tests BD: DTC B1555, DTC B2A20 or DTC U2472
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
No
For an inoperative 4x4 low indicator, GO to AC6.
For an inoperative 4x4 high indicator, GO to AC7.
If both indicators are inoperative, GO to AC7.
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AC4 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE (ELECTRONIC SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) OR 4WD MODE INDICATION SWITCH (MECHANICAL SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a (Electronic Shift 4WD System).
- Disconnect: 4WD Mode Indication Switch C1177 (Mechanical Shift 4WD System).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC C197A or C197B recorded?
Yes
GO to AC5.
No
If equipped with the electronic shift 4WD system, GO to AC11.
If equipped with the mechanical shift 4WD system, INSTALL a new 4WD mode indication switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF06 (BU/GN) AND CCF22 (BU/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground (4x4 low) and between the IC C220-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground (4x4 high).
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC6 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE (ELECTRONIC SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) OR 4WD MODE INDICATION SWITCH (MECHANICAL SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) OPERATION-4X4 LOW INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a (Electronic Shift 4WD System).
- Disconnect: 4WD Mode Indication Switch C1177 (Mechanical Shift 4WD System).
- On electronic shift 4WD systems, connect a fused jumper wire between the 4X4 control module C281a-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground (4x4 low); and between the 4X4 control module C281a-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground (4x4 high).
- On mechanical shift 4WD systems, connect a fused jumper wire between the 4WD mode indication switch C1177-2 (4x4 low), circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the 4WD mode indication switch C1177-1, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground (4x4 high).
- Ignition ON.
- Does the 4x4 low indicator illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire.
If equipped with the electronic shift 4WD system, GO to AC11.
If equipped with the mechanical shift 4WD system, INSTALL a new 4WD mode indication switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire.GO to AC8.
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AC7 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE (ELECTRONIC SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) OR 4WD MODE INDICATION SWITCH (MECHANICAL SHIFT 4WD SYSTEM) OPERATION-4X4 HIGH INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a (Electronic Shift 4WD System).
- Disconnect: 4WD Mode Indication Switch C1177 (Mechanical Shift 4WD System).
- On electronic shift 4WD systems, connect a fused jumper wire between the 4X4 control module C281a-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- On mechanical shift 4WD systems, connect a fused jumper wire between the 4WD mode indication switch C1177-1, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the 4x4 high indicator illuminate?
Yes
If equipped with the electronic shift 4WD system, GO to AC11.
If equipped with the mechanical shift 4WD system, INSTALL a new 4WD mode indication switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AC8.
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AC8 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF06 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- On electronic shift 4WD systems, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and the 4X4 control module C281a-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side.
- On mechanical shift 4WD systems, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and the 4WD mode indication switch C1177-2, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC9 CHECK CIRCUIT CCF22 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- On electronic shift 4WD systems, measure the resistance between the IC C220-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and the 4X4 control module C281a-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side.
- On mechanical shift 4WD systems, measure the resistance between the IC C220-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and the 4WD mode indication switch C1177-1, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AC10 VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION
- If a new IC was installed, make sure the correct module parameters were used when carrying out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure. If necessary, configure the IC for 4WD. REFER to Information Bus. Programming and Relearning
- Does the turn signal on chime operate correctly?
Yes
The system is operating correctly. The IC was incorrectly configured.
No
GO to AC12.
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AC11 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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AC12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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