Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Anti-Theft - Perimeter




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 44, Horn/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) arms the alarm (after 20 seconds have elapsed) when a lock signal is received from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter (part of the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key), the keyless entry keypad, or the door lock control switch (with the door open, then closed). The SJB disarms the alarm when an unlock signal is received from the RKE transmitter, the keyless entry keypad, the door disarm switch (by manually unlocking the door using a key) or if the ignition key is turned to the ON position.

With the anti-theft perimeter alarm system armed, the SJB monitors the door ajar switches on circuits CPL26 (GN/VT) (LH front door), CPL31 (WH) (RH front door), CPL36 (GN) (LH rear door), and CPL39 (YE) (RH rear door). When an unauthorized intrusion to the passenger compartment occurs, the applicable door ajar switch completes the circuit to ground through circuits GD133 (BK) (LH front door), GD145 (BK/BU) (RH front door), GD133 (BK) (LH rear door), and GD145 (BK/BU) (RH rear door). The SJB receives this ground signal and activates the vehicle alarm.

The SJB monitors the door disarm switch on circuit CRT19 (GN/VT). When the door lock cylinder is turned to unlock, the door disarm switch completes the ground through circuit GD133 (BK). This signals the SJB to cancel the alarm function.

The SJB monitors the hood switch on circuit CPL25 (BU/OG). When an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment occurs, the hood switch removes the ground from circuit GD120 (BK/GN), and the SJB activates the vehicle alarm.

When the SJB activates the vehicle alarm, the horn activates on/off repeatedly, and the turn signal lamps flash on/off repeatedly.

- DTC B1520 (Hood Switch Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when an open is detected on circuit CPL25 (BU/OG) or circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC B2100 (Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when circuit CRT19 (GN/VT) is shorted to ground for greater than 2 minutes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch (part of the driver door lock)
- Door disarm switch (part of the driver door lock)
- Hood switch
- Liftgate ajar switch
- RKE transmitter (part of the IKT key)
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs


- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1520 or B2100 retrieved?

Yes
For DTC B1520, GO to A11.

For DTC B2100, GO to A13.

No
If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Lock and unlock the doors using the driver door lock control switch.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Locks.

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A3 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER FUNCTION


- Using the RKE transmitter(s), lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function.
- Do all the RKE transmitter(s) functions operate correctly, including the turn signal lamps flash?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REFER to Locks.

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A4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FUNCTION


- Lock and unlock the doors using the keyless entry keypad.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock using the keyless entry keypad?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REFER to Locks.

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A5 CHECK IF ALL THE DOORS ARE CLOSED


- Ignition ON.
- Open and close all the doors and the liftgate while observing the interior lamps.
- Do the interior lamps illuminate correctly?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REFER to Courtesy Lamp. Testing and Inspection

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A6 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH CIRCUITRY


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- While opening and closing the hood, monitor the SJB hood switch PID (HOOD_SW).
- Does the PID indicate OPEN with the hood open and CLOSED with the hood closed?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL25 (BU/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH (PART OF THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK) OPERATION


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Insert the key in the LH front door lock cylinder.
- While turning and holding the key in the UNLOCK position, then turning and holding the key in the LOCK position, monitor the SJB LH front door lock PID (D_KCS).
- Does the PID indicate unlock with the door lock cylinder in the UNLOCK position, and lock with the door lock cylinder in the LOCK position?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
GO to A9.

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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CRT19 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock C525.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and the LH front door lock C525-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side; and between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and the door disarm switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH (PART OF THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK)


- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C525-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the LH front door lock). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL25 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Check the resistance between the SJB C2280f-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A12 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN TO THE HOOD SWITCH


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A13 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock C525.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: DTC B2100 will not set until a short to ground is detected on circuit CRT19 (GN/VT) for greater than 2 minutes.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Wait 3 minutes.
- Repeat the self-test.
- Is DTC B2100 still present?

Yes
GO to A14.

No
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the LH front door lock). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CRT19 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. PROGRAM the RKE transmitters by cycling each IKT key to the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds. REFER to Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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